This issue: Stephen, Rodrigo, and Matthew talk about some of the films by John Carpenter as suggested by a post in the Major Spoilers Forum.
[podcast]http://media.libsyn.com/media/majorspoilers/majorspoilers_159.mp3[/podcast]Contact us at podcast@majorspoilers.com
A big Thank You goes out to everyone who downloads, subscribes, listens, and supports this show. We really appreciate you taking the time to listen to our ramblings each week. Tell your friends about the podcast, get them to subscribe and, be sure to visit the Major Spoilers site and forums.
5 Comments
My favorite John Carpenter movie is Starman with the Dude.
Big Trouble was the greatest Carpenter movie. Bar none.
I have to say I kind of liked Ghosts of Mars. For some reason, it got a bad rap.
GoM is awesome for two reasons … Natasha Henstridge’s boobies.
The low budget (aka earliest) were the best. Halloween, Fog, Escape from NY, Assault on Precinct 13, Thing, Christine. Didn’t see Dark Star. Haven’t liked any JC movies that I’ve seen after Christine.
I have the same opinion about Stephen King books (earliest were the best).
I apologize for leaving out They Live, it’s my 4th favorite Carpenter flick. However, BTiLC remains number one for all time.