Diamond Comic Distributors has announced the top ten comics for December 2018. While month to month sales were down, year to year saw a slight increase in dollars. Take the jump for a rundown of the top ten, as well as a breakdown of the number of books shipped by each publisher.

Marvel Comics was the top publisher in December, with a 38.57% dollar share and 44.09% unit share. DC Entertainment was second, with a 31.51% dollar share and a 30.75% unit share. In third was Image Comics at 8.73% in dollars and 9.06% in units, followed by IDW Publishing at 4.10% in dollars and 3.55% in units, BOOM! Studios with 2.98% in dollars and 2.38% in units, Dark Horse Comics with 2.82% in dollars and 2.37% in units, and Dynamite Entertainment with 2.11% in dollars and 2.10% in units.

NEW TITLES SHIPPED    
PUBLISHERCOMICS SHIPPEDGRAPHIC NOVELS SHIPPEDMAGAZINES SHIPPEDTOTAL
SHIPPED
MARVEL COMICS90380128
DC COMICS5237190
IMAGE COMICS5210062
IDW PUBLISHING3210042
BOOM! STUDIOS2416040
DARK HORSE COMICS2111032
VIZ MEDIA LLC023023
TITAN COMICS87217
DYNAMITE131014
VALIANT ENTERTAINMENT LLC5207
OTHER NON-TOP 101011139223
TOTAL39826812678
TOP 10 COMIC BOOKS BY UNITS SHIPPED    
RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEITEM CODEVENDOR
1THE BATMAN WHO LAUGHS #1$4.99OCT180464-MDC
2BATMAN: DAMNED #2 (MR)$6.99SEP180424-MDC
3DOOMSDAY CLOCK #8$4.99SEP180426-MDC
4BATMAN #60$3.99OCT180483-MDC
5BATMAN #61$3.99OCT180485-MDC
6AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #11$3.99OCT180921-MMAR
7FANTASTIC FOUR #5$7.99OCT180766-MMAR
8AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #12$3.99OCT180925-MMAR
9BATMAN ANNUAL #3$4.99OCT180487DC
10SHAZAM #1$4.99SEP180436-MDC
TOP 10 COMIC BOOKS BY DOLLARS INVOICED    
RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEITEM CODEVENDOR
1THE BATMAN WHO LAUGHS #1$4.99OCT180464-MDC
2BATMAN: DAMNED #2 (MR)$6.99SEP180424-MDC
3DOOMSDAY CLOCK #8$4.99SEP180426-MDC
4FANTASTIC FOUR #5$7.99OCT180766-MMAR
5BATMAN #60$3.99OCT180483-MDC
6BATMAN #61$3.99OCT180485-MDC
7BATMAN ANNUAL #3$4.99OCT180487DC
8SHAZAM #1$4.99SEP180436-MDC
9INFINITY WARS #6$5.99OCT180866-MMAR
10FANTASTIC FOUR WEDDING SPECIAL #1$4.99OCT180778-MMAR

via Diamond Comic Distributors

Share.

About Author

Stephen Schleicher began his career writing for the Digital Media Online community of sites, including Digital Producer and Creative Mac covering all aspects of the digital content creation industry. He then moved on to consumer technology, and began the Coolness Roundup podcast. A writing fool, Stephen has freelanced for Sci-Fi Channel's Technology Blog, and Gizmodo. Still longing for the good ol' days, Stephen launched Major Spoilers in July 2006, because he is a glutton for punishment. You can follow him on Twitter @MajorSpoilers and tell him your darkest secrets...

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.