Top Five Movies We’ve Seen Again and Again
Top Five is a show where the hosts categorize, rank, compare, and stratify everything… from cars to gadgets to people and movies. From stuff that is hot, and things that are not nearly as interesting – it’s Top Five.
This week, a faithful Spoilerite wants to know, “What movies have you watched the most in repeat viewings?” Who are we to deny a request from our listeners!?
- Direct Download
- You can subscribe to the RSS feed here.
- You can subscribe via iTunes here.
- Subscribe to the Major Spoilers Podcast Network Master Feed
- Major Spoilers Podcast Network Master Feed RSS Feed
- Show your thanks to Major Spoilers for this episode by becoming a Major Spoilers VIP. It will help ensure The Top Five Podcast continues far into the future!
Contact us at podcast@majorspoilers.com
A big Thank You goes out to everyone who downloads, subscribes, listens, and supports this show. We really appreciate you taking the time to listen to our ramblings each week. Tell your friends about the podcast, get them to subscribe and, be sure to visit the Major Spoilers site and forums.
8 Comments
Love Top Five :)
Here’s my list, I have no idea how many times I’ve actually seen these but this is my estimation of which I’ve watched most!
5. Watership Down 4. Lord of the Rings The Two Towers 3. Star Wars A New Hope 2. Titanic 1. Wizard of Oz
From my “free” HBO days of the late 70s/early 80s:
The Boys From Brazil – plot (What if Adolph Hitler was cloned…several time over?) Laurence Olivier goes from playing a German Nazi in the Marathon Man, to a Nazi Hunter
Animal House – THE classical/comical look at college life in the 1960s John Belushi at his best and Otis Day and Knights (Do you mind if we dance with your dates?)
The Boys in Company C – a film about the politics of war “Sgt. Lloyd don’t give a damn…shipped us off to Vietnam”
Caddyshack – The only time I EVER watched anything related to golf…before John Daly”Freeze Gopher!!”
After falling in love with the DVD format;
Friday – a comical look at one day in the ‘hood’
The list of honorable mentions;
There’s Something About Mary, Half-Baked, American Beauty, Blues Brothers, ALL Bruce Lee films (Fist of Fury, Chinese Connection, Game of Death and Enter the Dragon (which was the only film which has Bruce Lee’s voice…no dubbing), Let’s Do It Again, Uptown Saturday Night…too many more to mention
P.S. This list was made BEFORE listening to the podcast…so not to taint my list.
A wise choice…
Heres my list:
#1 Star Wars: A New Hope
#2 Seven Samurai
#3 Raiders Of The Lost Ark
#4 Uuno Turhapuro series (Finnish Comedy movies)
#5 Escape From New York
Honorary mention: Tuntematon Sotilas (Unknown Soldier) Finnish World War 2 classic, its aired EVERY SINGLE Independence Day.This film is outside any ranking or critique, its basically part of our cultural identity at this point.
5. Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure. It’s the movie I watch when I am sick.
4. Leon.
3. Dazed and Confused
2. The Entire Star Wars Saga. I wouldn’t even attempt to count how many times I have seen these.
1. Breakfast Club. I have seen this movie so many times. I once fell asleep watching this movie and my wife said I was quoting it in my sleep.
5.Die Hard ~18 times
I find myself watching this movie at least 3 times a year, with one of those times being before christmas.
4.Iron Man 1 ~25 times
This movie came out at a time where I found it to be the coolest movie ever. This was mostly because of the B/A tech genius suit that was realistic enough to almost seems like it could become reality in our near future..
3.Little Nicky ~ 35 times
Adam Sandler as Little Nicky is god-awefully tastless in terms of character portrayal, but darn if its not a funny movie. I spent many of my preteen years watching this movie with my cousin. Good times.
2. The Lord of the Rings 1,2 ~40 times
When the fellowship first came out it completely engulfed me. It was an amazing story i had read as a child brought to life. Although the first movie was not nearly as enthralling as the two towers, the content it brought to life kept me hooked. When the two towers came out, it was pretty much a more action packed version of the fellowship. I cannot agree more with Mr. Lopez about the Helms deep battle being provably the best depiction of a battle made in cinema.
1. Aladdin ~ 100+ times
From what I am told, as well as what I can remember, Aladdin was my go to movie from ages 4-7. I cant say exactly how many times I have watched the movie, but what I can say is that even if I just catch a glimps of a scene or a single word of a song I can recite that movie word for word. I still enjoy it.
Almosts:
The Land Before Time ~ 20+ I’m fuzzy as to how many times I watched this. Very early years.
Big trouble in Little China ~10
Indiana Jones ~15
Star Wars ~ 30+ between all the movies I have rewatched numerous episodes probably 10+ times. (Even 1)
Spaceballs ~ 8
Monty Python and the Holy Grail ~8
Fearless (Jet Li) ~ 8
Age 23 so I have quite a bit of time left for this list to shift around..
There are some movies that I’ve seen obsessively over the years, especially back in the 80’s when you could go to a matinee for around $2. Here’s my list:
5. Dracula (1931): I’ve watched this movie, and other Universal Classic Monster movies every Halloween for
4. Pirates of the Caribbean: I’ve seen the first three of this series so many times I’ve lost count. It’s on tv a lot, and I always stop to watch.
3. ET: I saw this movie a dozen times in the theater, and countless more on video media. While it doesn’t resonate with me as much as it did in the 80’s.
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark: A close second to my #1, I’ve seen this classic dozens of times and love it more with each viewing.
1. The Empire Strikes Back: My favorite movie of all time, I saw this movie at the theater at least ten times. I may have topped that with Return of the Jedi, but I’ve seen Empire more times since, and have lost track of how many times I’ve seen the Original Trilogy.
Honorable Mentions: Jaws, Dawn of the Dead, Night of the Living Dead, The Wizard of Oz, The Bad News
The Spongebob Movie, Conan the Destroyer, Willow, Creature from the Black Lagoon, The Wolfman, Frankenstein, Bride of Frankenstein, The Invisible Man, The Mummy
I decided I had to comment, the fates had an impact because 4 of my 5 were on TV this week,
5) Heartbreak Ridge – a favourite of my father and mine growing up
4) Men with Brooms – A Canadian flick, about honour, dignity, teamwork and Curling
3) A Few Good Men – Written as a stage play, made onto an awesome and memorable film
2) Batman: Year one – one of my favorite comics brought pretty darn authentically to life.
1) the Shawshank Redemption – one of the easiest films to watch a thousand times, made better because it is such a good movie.