2014 Eisner Awards Nominations announced

by

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards have released their nominations for the 2014 Eisner Awards.

Best Short Story
  • “Go Owls,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “Mars to Stay,” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour (DC)
  • “Seaside Home,” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1 (Oily)
  • “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • “When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth,” by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com/comics/house
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
  • Demeter, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  • Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories #6, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • Viewotron #2, by Sam Sharpe (self-published)
  • Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris (New Paradigm Studios)
Best Continuing Series
  • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)
Best Limited Series
  • The Black Beetle: No Way Out, by Francesco Francavilla (Dark Horse)
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra (Dark Horse)
  • 47 Ronin, by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
  • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)
  • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)
Best New Series
  • High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain)
  • Lazarus, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (Image)
  • Rat Queens, by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch (Image/Shadowline)
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)
  • Watson and Holmes, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza et al. (New Paradigm Studios)
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
  • Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas, by Philippe Coudray (TOON Books)
  • The Big Wet Balloon, by Liniers (TOON Books)
  • Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)
  • Odd Duck, by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon  (First Second)
  • Otto’s Backwards Day, by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch) (TOON Books)
Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  • Hilda and the Bird Parade, by Luke Pearson (Nobrow)
  • Jane, the Fox, and Me, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault (Groundwood)
  • The Lost Boy, by Greg Ruth (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 2, edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Star Wars: Jedi Academy, by Jeffrey Brown (Scholastic)
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)
  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  • Boxers and Saints, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  • Dogs of War, by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Templar, by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland (First Second)
Best Humor Publication
  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  • The (True!) History of Art, by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine (SelfMadeHero)
  • Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  • You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Anthology
  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • Nobrow #8: Hysteria, edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro (Nobrow)
  • Outlaw Territory, edited by Michael Woods (Image)
  • Smoke Signal, edited by Gabe Fowler (Desert Island)
  • The Thrilling Adventure Hour, by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker et al., edited by Joe LeFavi(Archaia/BOOM!)
Best Digital/Webcomic
Best Reality-Based Work
  • A Bag of Marbles, by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)
  • Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story, by Peter Bagge (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Graphic Album—New
  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  • The Encyclopedia of Early Earth, by Isabel Greenberg (Little, Brown)
  • Good Dog, by Graham Chaffee (Fantagraphics)
  • Homesick by Jason Walz (Tinto Press)
  • The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • War Brothers, by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance (Annick Press)
Best Adaptation from Another Medium
  • The Castle, by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99 (SelfMadeHero)
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  • Django Unchained, adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra et al. (DC/Vertigo)
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • The Strange Tale of Panorama Island, by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo  (Last Gasp)
Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • The Creep, by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse)
  • Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories, by Ben Katchor (Pantheon)
  • Heck, by Zander Cannon (Top Shelf)
  • Julio’s Day, by Gilbert Hernandez  (Fantagraphics)
  • RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • Solo: The Deluxe Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
  • Barnaby, vol. 1, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics, vol. 2: 1928–1930, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • Prince Valiant vols. 6-7, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch, edited by Jonathan Barli (Fantagraphics)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
  • Best of EC Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Canteen Kate, by Matt Baker (Canton Street Press)
  • In the Days of the Mob, by Jack Kirby (DC)
  • MAD Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Adventures of a Japanese Businessman, by Jose Domingo (Nobrow)
  • Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)
  • Incidents in the Night, Book One, by David B. (Uncivilized Books)
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)
  • When David Lost His Voice, by Judith Vanistendael (SelfMadeHero)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • The Heart of Thomas, by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)
  • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)
  • Showa: A History of Japan, 1926–1939, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Summit of the Gods, vol. 4, by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist, by Asumiko Nakamura (Vertical)
Best Writer
  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly (Image); Captain Marvel (Marvel)
  • Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals (Image); Hawkeye, Fantastic Four, FF (Marvel)
  • Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects (Image); Avengers, Infinity (Marvel)
  • Scott Snyder, Batman (DC); American Vampire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men (Image)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)
Best Writer/Artist
  • Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth (Little, Brown)
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade (Nobrow)
  • Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster (Candlewick)
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men (Image)
  • Nick Dragotta, East of West (Image)
  • Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Nate Powell, March (Book One) (Top Shelf)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel (Bantam)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
  • Andrew C. Robinson, The Fifth Beatle (Dark Horse)
  • Sonia Sanchéz, Here I Am (Capstone)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Ive Svorcina, Thor (Marvel)
  • Marguerite Van Cook, 7 Miles a Second (Fantagraphics)
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero)
Best Cover Artist
  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy (Marvel)
  • Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Best Coloring
  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10  (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)
  • Steve Hamaker, Mylo Xyloto (Bongo), Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1 (Abstract Studio), RASL (Cartoon Books)
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days (Marvel); The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Frank Martin, East of West (Image)
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44 (Dark Horse)
Best Lettering
  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)
  • Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fionna and Cake (KaBOOM!/BOOM!)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Best Comics-Related Book
  • Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary, by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen (Bloomsbury)
  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, selected by Jennifer George (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps, by Art Spiegelman (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth,  by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)
  • The Love and Rockets Companion, edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
Best Scholarly/Academic Work
  • Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960, by Nathan Vernon Madison (McFarland)
  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)
  • Drawing from Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art, edited by Jane Tolmie (University Press of Mississippi)
  • International Journal of Comic Art, edited by John A. Lent
  • The Superhero Reader, edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Kent Worcester (University Press of Mississippi)
Best Publication Design
  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, designed by Chad W. Beckerman and Sara Corbett (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Beta Testing the Apocalypse, designed by Tom Kaczynski (Fantagraphics)
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama, by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai (Norton)
  • Little Tommy Lost, Book 1, designed by Cole Closser (Koyama)

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.S3U6ARZP.dpuf