SDCC’13: Arcana announces special guests for convention

by

Arcana has announced its list of special guests and signings for this year’s San Diego Comic-Con.

SPECIAL GUESTS

7holesforairBILL PAXTON – The amazing actor/producer/director, Bill Paxton (HATFIELDS & MCCOYS, 2 GUNS, TITANIC), is making an appearance on Thursday, from 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, signing copies of 7 HOLES FOR AIR, which he is presenting AND debuting at SDCC! He will have the talented MICK REINMAN with him, the artist for 7 Holes for Air, also signing the book.

headsmashVLAD YUDIN – The Producer and Director Vlad Yudin will be on hand signing HEADSMASH, which he created, and will be co-released by Arcana Comics and The Vladar Company. Also on hand with Vlad, keep an eye out for the legendary Tim Bradstreet (PUNISHER, HELLRAISER, and countless other amazing covers including the regular edition of HEADSMASH), Joe Perez (art director for Kanye West), who is the artist of the SDCC VARIANT COVER of HEADSMASH.

tonyleeTONY LEE – Tony Lee, writer for countless Doctor Who titles for IDW, as well as various stints at Marvel, DC, Markosia, and more, will be on hand, signing copies of his new graphic novel, THE GLOOM, released in conjunction with MTV Comics. The title was first released as a web comic on MTV Geek, and Arcana Comics is releasing the first collected print edition. He will be signing on Saturday from 10:30 am – 11:30 am, and Sunday from 10:30 am – 11:30 am. Keep an eye out for Tom Akel, the writer for Anywhere, who will also be on hand for Tony’s Saturday signing.

devildrearyDAVID PARKIN & DARYL FREIMARK - David and Daryl will be on hand signing copies of THE DEVIL IS DUE IN DREARY, a whirlwind story with rattling desert bones, pompadours, classic cars, and pearl handled pistols, which is debuting in trade at SDCC! Catch them signing on Thursday, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Friday, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Saturday, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, and Sunday, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm.

killingmachineSCOTT MILAM – Scott Milam will be on hand during San Diego Comic Con signing copies of KILLING MACHINE, which he wrote for Arcana Comics. When an undercover agent’s cover is blown and his life destroyed, he wakes up barely a man and forever changed…It’s an insane story of cybernetics, alien technology, and revenge, spun by Scott with art from the insane Kenneth Loh. Scott will be on hand signing copies of Killing Machine on Thursday, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Friday, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, and Saturday, 1:15 pm – 2:00 pm.

steamenginesozERIK HENDRIX – Erik Hendrix, writer of SideShows, The Evil Tree, Champions of the Wild Weird West, Deadly Harvest, The Book, The Intrinsic, Simmons Comics Anthology: Zipper Vs Dominatric The Slave Trade, all-new The Steam Engines of Oz, and more will be on hand signing his books, as well as copies of the SDCC VARIANT COVER of THE STEAM ENGINES OF OZ ISSUE 2 with an exclusive cover from EJ Su. Erik will be on hand throughout the weekend (he runs the booth), but his official signing times are Thursday, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Friday, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, and Sunday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am.

cryptozoologicalMIKE DUBISCH – Mike Dubisch, the artist from last year’s SDCC Exclusive Cryptozoological guide to the creatures of The Asylum’s films is back again this year with AN ARCANA CRYPTOZOOLOGY HANDBOOK: THE JOURNAL OF THE KINDRED, a dark take on the creatures of The Arcanaverse. The book debuts at SDCC with an SDCC Exclusive cover and you can get a copy signed by Mike on Friday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am, and Sunday, 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm.

FULL LIST OF ON HAND AND SIGNINGS

 

MATTHEW ADAMS
KORD & HARLEY
Thursday, 10:30 am – 11:45 am, Friday, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Sunday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am.

 

TOM AKEL
ANYWHERE
Saturday, 10:30 am – 11:30 am.

 

JOHN BARKER
DEAD CELL
Friday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am.

 

MONTY BORROR
SPIRIT WINDOW, GARBAGE DAY
Friday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am, Saturday, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm.

 

TIM BRADSTREET
HEADSMASH
Check Signing Times at Arcana Comics Booth 2415.

 

EDGAR DELGADO
ULTRADUCK
Thursday, 11:45 am – 1:00 pm, Saturday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am.

 

PEDRO DELGADO
ULTRADUCK, ABIDING PERDITION, THE GWAII, RALPH FILMORE
Thursday, 11:45 am – 1:00 pm, Saturday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am.

 

SHANNON ERIC DENTON
MARKUS FANG, GRUNTS, GRUNTS: WAR STORIES
Saturday, 1:15 pm – 2:00 pm.

 

SHAWN DEPASQUALE
SPACE, MN, THE NUMBERED (IN DEVELOPMENT)
Thursday, 10:30 am – 11:45 am, Saturday, 12:30 pm – 1:15 pm.

 

MIKE DUBISCH
AN ARCANA CRYPTOZOOLOGICAL HANDBOOK: JOURNAL OF THE KINDRED
Friday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am, Sunday, 12:30 – 1:30 pm.

 

SEAN DULANEY
51 DELTA, SUPERSONIC (IN DEVELOPMENT)
Thursday, 10:30 am – 11:45 am, Friday, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Sunday, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm.

 

BRANDON EASTON
SHADOWLAW
Friday, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm.

 

DARYL FREIMARK
THE DEVIL IS DUE IN DREARY
Thursday, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Friday, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Saturday, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Sunday, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm.

 

MARIO “OMG” GULLY
LANGLEY HIGH
Friday, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm.

 

ERIK HENDRIX
THE STEAM ENGINES OF OZ, THE EVIL TREE, SIDESHOWS, DEADLY HARVEST, THE BOOK, THE INTRINSIC, ZIPPER VS DOMINATRIX
Thursday, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Friday, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Sunday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am.

 

SCOTT KINNEY
KOZMIK
Friday, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Sunday, 12:30 – 1:30 pm.

 

TONY LEE
THE GLOOM
Friday, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm, Saturday, 10:30 am – 11:30 am, Sunday, 10:30 am – 11:30 am.

 

SCOTT MILAM
KILLING MACHINE
Thursday, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Friday, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Saturday, 1:15 pm – 2:00 pm.

 

DAVID PARKIN
THE DEVIL IS DUE IN DREARY
Thursday, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Friday, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Saturday, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Sunday, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm.

 

BILL PAXTON
7 HOLES FOR AIR
Thursday, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm.

 

JOE PEREZ
HEADSMASH
Check Signing Times at Arcana Comics Booth 2415.

 

SABIR PIRZADA
AFFLICTION
11:30 am – 12:30 pm.

 

ROGER RAYMOND
RALPH FILMORE
Thursday, 11:45 am – 1:00 pm, Saturday, 10:00 am – 11:30 am.

 

MICK REINMAN
7 HOLES FOR AIR
Thursday, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm.

 

JUSTIN ROBINSON
BUTCHER STREET, NIEVES
Thursday, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm.

 

BILL RUDE
CREEPSVILLE
Friday, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm.

 

ALEX SCHUMACHER
THE UNEMPLOYMENT ADVENTURES OF AQUALUNG
Friday, 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Saturday, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm.

 

M. ZACHARY SHERMAN
HARRY WALTON: HENCHMAN FOR HIRE
Saturday, 1:15 pm – 2:00 pm.

 

DAN TAYLOR
HERO HAPPY HOUR, HERO HAPPY HOUR: ON THE ROCKS
Saturday, 11:30 am – 1:30 pm.

 

B. ALEX THOMPSON
BLOOD SHELLS & ROSES, LETHAL INSTINCT, AMOUR VOL 1, AMOUR VOL 2
Saturday, 12:30 pm – 1:15 pm, Sunday, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm.

 

VLAD YUDIN
HEADSMASH
Thursday, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Friday, 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Saturday, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm, Sunday, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm.

 

DOC WYATT
CREEPSVILLE
Friday, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm.

via Arcana