CONVENTIONS: 2013 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced

by

Press Release

The 2013 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented September 7, 2013 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit, or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday, August 19, 2013. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot.  Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field.  Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com.

This will be the eighth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD.  Look for more details soon as to how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 7-8, 2013.  The ceremony and banquet for the 2013 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 7th.

Without further delay, the 2013 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST LETTERER

____   Joe Caramagna, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____   Chris Eliopoulos, COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia
____   Todd Klein, FABLES, DC Comics
____   Jack Morelli, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
____   Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

BEST COLORIST

____   Laura Allred, FF , Marvel Comics
____   Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____   Tito Pena, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
____   Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, the-gutters.com
____   Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

____   CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
____   DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
____   GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
____   MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features
____   PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____   BANDETTE, Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, http://www.monkeybraincomics.com/titles/bandette/
____   BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, http://www.battlepug.com
____   THE DREAMER, Lora Innes, http://www.thedreamercomic.com
____   NIMONA, Noelle Stevenson, http://gingerhaze.com/nimona
____   SHELDON, Dave Kellett, http://sheldoncomics.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

____   ABELARD, NBM
____   BLACKSAD: A SILENT HELL, Dark Horse
____   NEW YORK MON AMOUR, Fantagraphics Books
____   SHARAZ-DE: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, Archaia
____   NAOKI URASAWA’S 20TH CENTURY BOYS, VOL. 22, VIZ Media

BEST INKER

____   Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
____   Jonathan Glapion, BATMAN, DC Comics
____   Klaus Janson, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
____   Mark Morales, AVENGERS VS. X-MEN, Marvel Comics
____   Bob Smith, LIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

____   ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
____   HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____   NEW CRUSADERS: RISE OF THE HEROES, Red Circle Comics
____   REVIVAL, Image Comics
____   SAGA, Image Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____   Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES, BOOM! Studios
____   Dennis Hopeless, AVENGERS ARENA, Marvel Comics
____   Ryan Jampole, MEGA MAN, Archie Comics
____   Mark Mariano, Happyloo, MyPalMark.com
____   David Nytra, THE SECRET OF THE STONE FROG, Toon Books

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____   Chad Lambert, THE POSSUM AT LARGE 10TH ANNIVERSARY CRAPTACULAR, Old School Comics
____   Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
____   Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
____   Chris Sparks, TEAM CUL DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
____   Jim Zub, IMAGE COMICS, Skullkickers

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION  FOR YOUNGER READERS

____   ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
____   AMELIA RULES: HER PERMANENT RECORD, Simon and Schuster
____   COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia
____   DRAMA, Schoolastic
____   SUPERMAN FAMILY ADVENTURES, DC Comics
____   THE SHARK KING, Toon Books

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____   ALIEN: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY, Titan Books
____   ARCHIE: THE MARRIED LIFE, BOOK 2, Archie Comics
____   CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Archaia
____   HEADS OR TAILS, Fantagraphics
____   KING CITY, Image

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____   DARK HORSE PRESENTS, various, Dark Horse
____   DISTRICT COMICS, Matt Dembicki, Fulcrum Publishing
____   ONCE UPON A TIME MACHINE, Andrew Carl, Dark Horse
____   TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
____   WOMANTHOLOGY: SPACE, Mariah Huehner, IDW

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____   BEST OF ARCHIE COMICS, VOL. 2, Archie Comics
____   CAME THE DAWN AND OTHER STORIES, THE EC COMICS LIBRARY, Fantagraphics
____   CRIME DOES NOT PAY ARCHIVES, Dark Horse Comics
____   DAVID MAZZUCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
____   POGO: BONA FIDE BALDERDASH VOL. 2, WALT KELLY’S POGO, Fantagraphics

BEST COVER ARTIST

____   David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____   Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
____   Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
____   Adam Hughes, FAIREST, Vertigo Comics
____   Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____   ALTER EGO MAGAZINE, TwoMorrows Publishing
____   JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR, TwoMorrows Publishing
____   TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
____   MARVEL COMICS: THE UNTOLD STORY, HarperCollins
____   ROBOT 6 WEBSITE, Comic Book Resources

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____   BUILDING STORIES, Chris Ware, Pantheon Books
____   CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Jeremy Bastian, Archaia
____   DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, Scott Dunbier, IDW
____   TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
____   THE ART OF BETTY AND VERONICA, Victor Gorelick and Craig Yoe, Archie Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

____   BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
____   THE CARTER FAMILY: DON’T FORGET THIS SONG, Abrams ComicArts
____   MY FRIEND DAHMER, Abrams ComicArts
____   RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE SCORE, IDW
____   THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____   BATMAN, DC Comics
____   DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____   HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____   LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
____   RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
____   SAGA, Image Comics

BEST WRITER

____   Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____   Joe Hill, LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
____   Tim Seeley, REVIVAL, Image Comics
____   Scott Snyder, BATMAN, DC Comics
____   Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
____   Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

____   David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____   Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
____   Mike Norton, REVIVAL, Image Comics
____   Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____   Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

____   Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, Fantagraphics
____   Jeff Lemire, THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf
____   Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
____   Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
____   Adam Withers and Comfort Love, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

____   BATMAN # 12, DC Comics
____   BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
____   HAWKEYE # 1, Marvel Comics
____   LOCKE AND KEY: GRINDHOUSE, IDW
____   THE MIRE, BeckyCloonan.net
____   SAGA # 1, Image Comics
____   TALES DESIGNED TO THRIZZLE #8, Fantagraphics

Congratulations to all of the nominees!  If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news using email, Facebook, and Twitter.