CONVENTION: Image Comics announces signing schedule for Emerald City Comicon

by

Press Release

Emerald City Comicon this week in Seattle is set to be eventful for fans of Image Comics, as the company is rolling out not just three great panels and five exclusive covers for the convention, but also a signing schedule packed with some of the comic industry’s best and brightest.

The full schedule of signings taking place at Image’s booth (#1100) is as follows:

FRIDAY

  • 2:00 – 2:45    Jim McCann and Janet Lee (LOST VEGAS)
    Kurtis Wiebe (GREEN WAKE, DEBRIS, PETER PANZERFAUST) and Riley Rossmo (GREEN WAKE, DEBRIS, BEDLAM, DIA DE LOS MUERTOS)
  • 3:00 – 3:45    Fiona Staples (SAGA) — ticketed signing
    Joe Harris (GREAT PACIFIC)
  • 3:30 – 4:30    Ryan Ottley (INVINCIBLE) — Skybound booth
  • 4:00 – 4:45    Joe Casey (BUTCHER BAKER THE RIGHTEOUS  MAKER, SEX)
    Ed Brisson and Michael Walsh (COMEBACK)
  • 5:00 – 5:45    Joe Eisma (MORNING GLORIES)
    Duffy Boudreau (BLACKACRE)
  • 6:00 – 6:45    Darick Robertson (HAPPY!)
    Ken Kristensen (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
  • 7:00 – 7:45    Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS: THE HAUNTING OF FABIAN GRAY)
    Jean-Paul Bonjour (ALPHA GIRL)

SATURDAY

  • 10:00 – 10:45    Nate Bellegarde (NOWHERE MEN)
    Ed Brisson and Michael Walsh (COMEBACK)
  • 11:00 – 11:45    Jim McCann and Janet Lee (LOST VEGAS)
    Michel Gagné (THE SAGA OF REX, ZED: A COSMIC TALE)
  • 12:00 – 12:45      Joe Casey (BUTCHER BAKER THE RIGHTEOUS  MAKER, SEX)
    Jay Faerber (NEAR DEATH, POINT OF IMPACT)
  • 1:00 – 1:45    Blair Butler (HEART)
    Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS: THE HAUNTING OF FABIAN GRAY)
    Ken Kristensen (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
  • 1:00 – 2:00    Ryan Ottley (INVINCIBLE) — Skybound booth
  • 2:00 – 2:45      Fiona Staples (SAGA) — ticketed signing
    Nathan Edmondson (THE ACTIVITY, DANCER, WHERE IS JAKE ELLIS?) and Mitch Gerads (THE ACTIVITY)
  • 2:30 – 3:30    Ryan Ottley (INVINCIBLE) — Skybound booth
  • 3:00 – 3:45    Darick Robertson — ticketed signing
    Joe Harris (GREAT PACIFIC)
  • 4:00 – 4:45    Brian Wood (MARA) — ticketed signing
    Kurtis Wiebe (GREEN WAKE, DEBRIS, PETER PANZERFAUST) and Riley Rossmo (GREEN WAKE, DEBRIS, BEDLAM, DIA DE LOS MUERTOS)
  • 5:00 – 5:45    Scott Snyder and Scott Tuft (SEVERED) — ticketed signing
    Howard Chaykin (BLACK KISS II)
  • 6:00 – 6:45    Brandon Graham (MULTIPLE WARHEADS, PROPHET) and Simon Roy (PROPHET)
    Joe Keatinge (GLORY, HELL YEAH)

SUNDAY

  • 10:00 – 10:45    Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS: THE HAUNTING OF FABIAN GRAY)
    Jeremy Haun (THE DARKNESS)
  • 11:00 – 11:45    Darick Robertson — ticketed signing
    Nathan Edmondson (THE ACTIVITY, DANCER, WHERE IS JAKE ELLIS?) and Mitch Gerads (THE ACTIVITY)
  • 12:00 – 12:45    Jim McCann and Janet Lee (LOST VEGAS)
    Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG)
  • 1:00 – 1:45    Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON)
    Jim Zub (SKULLKICKERS)
  • 2:00 – 2:45    Scott Snyder and Scott Tuft (SEVERED) — ticketed signing
    Duffy Boudreau (BLACKACRE)
  • 3:00 – 3:45    Fiona Staples (SAGA)  — ticketed signing
    Jamie S. Rich (IT GIRL AND THE ATOMICS)
  • 4:00 – 4:45    Ken Kristensen (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
    Kurtis Wiebe (GREEN WAKE, DEBRIS, PETER PANZERFAUST) and Riley Rossmo (GREEN WAKE, DEBRIS, BEDLAM, DIA DE LOS MUERTOS)

Tickets for each day’s ticketed signings will be available at the Image Comics booth, beginning at the start of the convention day. Tickets are limited and are given out on a first-come-first-served basis. The signing schedule is subject to change. Ryan Ottley will be signing at the Skybound booth, just opposite of the Image booth.

Emerald City Comicon takes place on March 1-3 in the Washington State Convention Center in Seattle.

via Image Comics