When Mystery Science Theatre 3000 was on the air, they made much hay out of the imported/adapted films of Sandy Frank, to the point where he was tabbed as “the source of all [their]pain.” I always found hilarity, not just in Joel’s dancing, but in the fact that, when I was a lad, Sandy Frank meant liquid awesome in the form of BATTLE! OF! THE PLANETS! planetsplanetplanets Of course, things were different in the 1970s, and perhaps there wasn’t as much quality competition for my proverbial dollar, but BoTP is one of the entertainments of my childhood that totally still holds up (especially the music.) Of course, it’s pretty common in comic book circles for a creator to end up on both my Best and Worst lists, something that should be obvious to anyone who ever read ‘Holy Terror,’ which makes me wonder whether anyone else has Love/Hate relationships with their favorite creators…
The MS-QOTD (pronounced, as always, “misquoted”) is trying to suggest something about the duality of man, the Jungian thing, SIR, asking: Whose work do you find to be the most inconsistent of your favorite creators/performers?
9 Comments
Dollhouse. I am generally a fan of Joss’ work, but Dollhouse was just… Bad at best, unwatchable at worst. But I guess it is no worse than late seasons of Buffy.
Speaking of Joss, there’s the script for Alien Resurrection that he wrote.
Man, I loved Dollhouse, but to each their own. As for that Alien Resurrection script (mentioned below) his original script is a lot different to what the movie ended up being. There was a lot of studio meddling.
But I forgot what I was going to say, Whedon’s Buffy (and by extension Angel) is the one work I just do not like. Idk what it is, just never grabbed me.
This question was a no-brainer for me. It can only be the great G. Lucas.
Pretty much the entire run of Doctor Who. I still love the series, but it is in spite of the inconsistencies that pop up every season. Nothing stays established, every time the Doctor says something is impossible or cannot be done it gets forgotten a season later, or things the Doctor could easily do one episode is suddenly “impossible” the next. About the only thing that remains established is that it is a man with a box who travels through time and space.
I’m also going to have to point to the majority of Star Trek, though mostly the off-screen stuff. Don’t get me wrong, I still love Trek, but it is just full of inconsistencies. Stories in the series have been repeated, what was said impossible or possible in one episode is suddenly possible or impossible as if it had always been in the next. The novels are even worse, with absolutely no consequences of the events of books and several stories repeated (at least until a few years ago). How many versions of the Mirror Universe have the novels touched on in the TNG time? Not just parallel timelines, they refer to it as the same Mirror Universe from TOS with evil goatee Spock. It wasn’t until around the time “Enterprise” was about to end that they began making the novels into a cohesive storyline.
I loved virtually everything Jeff Loeb did w/ Tim Sale, but everything else I’ve seen by him was terrible…
The writer that comes mind is tom defalco. He’s done some of my favorite work, but some of the recent legion lost was brutal. Still, my favorite spiderman has his name on it and i’ll try nearly anything he does
Can I nominate an entire network? How about SyFy. On the one hand they’ve aired some great genre series including Eureka, Warehouse 13, Alphas, SG-1, BG, and the list goes on.
Then they’ve also aired some atrocious movies, generally monster/disaster of the week type fare, which have largely been direct to video quality or worse.
They’re also still running WWE I think and then there’s a whole slate of reality and pseudo-documentary shows.
To my mind that’s trying to serve too way to many marketing niches. Pick one and try and stay with it huh?