BCC’12: Costume contest offers great prizes

by

Press Release

This year, StylinOnline.com is bringing more than their “Tower of T-shirts” to the Baltimore Comic-Con — they’re sponsoring the highly-demanded and hugely popular Annual Costume Contest, expanding on the number and range of prizes and awards to participants.

The Baltimore Comic-Con Costume Contest is one of the most popular events at the show, attracting fans from far and wide who come to dress up as their favorite characters, show off their hard work in creating fantastic-looking costumes, or to observe and/or photograph costumed attendees — just look at our Facebook photos sections to see where the volume of photos are!

2012’s adult prize packages include:
Overall Best Costume
$1000 Grand Prize in Cash
Prizes in each of the streamlined Adult Men and Adult Women categories:
$150 StylinOnline.com Gift Certificate for 1st Place
$75 StylinOnline.com Gift Certificate for 2nd Place
$50 StylinOnline.com Gift Certificate for 3rd Plac
Group category (winning groups divide prize amount between members)
$200 StylinOnline.com Gift Certificate for 1st Place
$150 StylinOnline.com Gift Certificate for 2nd Place
Fan-Favorite as voted on by those in attendance for the Costume Contest:
$150 StylinOnline.com Gift Certificate
Kids Prizes in each of the Newborn to Age 11 and Age 12 to Age 17 categories:
$75 StylinOnline.com Gift Certificate for 1st Place
$50 StylinOnline.com Gift Certificate for 2nd Place
$20 StylinOnline.com Gift Certificate for 3rd Place

Each winner will also receive free admittance to the Baltimore Comic-Con in 2013!

Adult Categories have a $5 entry fee per person and, as always, kids up to age 17 can enter the costume contest for free! So join us Sunday, September 9th at 1:00pm as StylinOnline.com proudly presents the annual Baltimore Comic-Con Costume Contest!!

“Stylinonline.com is a great friend to Baltimore Comic Con and a perfect fit to sponsor our Costume Contest!” said Marc Nathan, Baltimore Comic-Con promoter.

Stylinonline.com is the Premier Pop Culture Clothing Superstore on the web. With such a great selection, it is easy to pick something out to show your true passion from super-heroes, TV, or the latest movies on a t-shirt, hat, hoodie, or even a singing Soft Kitty! So stop by and see Stylinonline.com’s Tower of T-shirts at the Baltimore Comic-Con or online anytime and come help them support all of the Costume Contest winners!

This year’s confirmed guests for the show including: Guest of Honor, Stan “The Man” Lee (Saturday only!); Jason Adams (Sculptor); Josh Adams (Doctor Who, Sherlock); Neal Adams (First X-Men, Batman: Odyssey); Dave Aikins (SpongeBob and Dora the Explorer children’s books illustrator); Ken Bald (Golden Age Timely/Marvel artist); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Brian Bolland (Dial H, Cover Story: The DC Comics Art of Brian Bolland); Tom Brevoort (Avengers); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Mark Buckingham (Fables, Doctor Who); Jim Calafiore (Secret Six); Frank Cammuso (Knights of the Lunch Table, Otto’s Orange Day); Greg Capullo (Batman, Spawn); Richard Case (Artist Alley Comics, Doom Patrol); Tommy Castillo (Grimm Fairy Tales); Bernard Chang (DC Comics Presents, War of the Green Lanterns); Jo Chen (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight – Saturday only!); Sean Chen (Steel, Avengers Academy, Voltron); Jim Cheung (Avengers vs. X-Men, AVX VS., Spider-Men); Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Avengers vs. X-Men, Liberty Meadows); Mike Choi (Fantastic Four, Demon Knights, Captain Atom), Steve Conley (Bloop webcomic www.bloopstree.com); Amanda Conner (Before Watchmen: Silk Spectre); Geof Darrow (Shaolin Cowboy); Lar deSouza (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Dan Didio (O.M.A.C.); Eryk Donovan (SEQAPUNCH anthology, ‘Ringo Scholarship Recipient); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Garth Ennis (The Shadow, Hellblazer, Preacher, The Boys); Rich Faber (Roboy Red); Ray Fawkes (One Soul); Joshua Hale Fialkov (I, Vampire, Echoes, Last of the Greats); David Finch (Batman: The Dark Knight); Anthony Fleecs (In My Lifetime); Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle, Swamp Thing, Captain America and Black Widow); Franco (Tiny Titans, Superman Family Adventures); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); SL Gallant (G.I. Joe); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman); Bryan J.L. Glass (Mice Templar); Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules!); Dan Green (Amazing Spider-Man, Wonder Woman, Legion of Super-Heroes); Randy Green (Artist Alley Comics, Witchblade); Brad Guigar (Evil Inc.); Gene Ha (Justice League); Larry Hama (G.I. Joe, Wolverine, The ‘Nam); Cully Hamner (Action Comics); Scott Hanna (Green Lantern Corps); Dean Haspiel (Billy Dogma, ACT-I-VATE, Trip City); Eric Henson (Perhapanauts: Danger Down Under); Greg Horn (Max Payne, Avengers DK, Avengers Academy); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Jamal Igle (KISS, Supergirl, The Ray); Chris Ivy (Hero Comics, Army of Darkness); J.G. Jones (Wanted, Doc Savage); Justin Jordan (Shadowman); Chris Kemple (Artist Alley Comics, Negative Burn); Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Press); Barry Kitson (Captain America, Iron Man, Fantastic Four); Roger Langridge (Snarked, Popeye, The Muppets, Thor the Mighty Avenger); Greg LaRocque (Web of Spider-Man, The Avengers, Legion of Super-Heroes); Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon); Janet Lee (Return of the Dapper Men); Norman Lee (Uncanny X-Men, New Mutants, Wolverine and the X-Men); Jeff Lemire (Sweet Tooth, Justice League Dark, Animal Man, Essex County); Paul Levitz (DC Comics, Legion of Super-Heroes); Joe Linsner (Dawn); David Mack (Kabuki); Kevin Maguire (World’s Finest); Mark Mariano (Happyloo); Laura Martin (Avengers vs. X-Men, Captain America, 100 Penny Press: The Rocketeer); Ron Marz (Artifacts, Voodoo); Bob McLeod (DC Comics Presents: Wonder Woman); Carla Speed McNeil (Finder); Pop Mhan (Gears of War, Blank, Ender’s Game); Mark Morales (Avengers vs. X-Men); Dave Nestler (Salem’s Daughter: The Haunting, Grimm Fairy Tales); Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground); Cary Nord (X-O Manowar, Conan); Jimmy Palmiotti (All-Star Western); Dan Parent (Archie, Veronica, Kevin Keller); Dan Parsons (Star Wars artist); Andrew Pepoy (Fables, The Simpsons, Simone & Ajax); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny X-Men, Ultimates Comics Ultimates); Khoi Pham (X-Men); Paul Pope (THB, Adventure Time); Eric Powell (The Goon); Brian Pulido (Lady Death); Frank Quitely (All Star Superman, Batman & Robin); Mike Raicht (Stuff of Legend, Infestation: G.I. Joe, Dark Shadows); Tom Raney (Suicide Squad, Incredible Hulk, Avengers Academy); Joe Rivera (Daredevil); Paolo Rivera (Daredevil); John Romita, Jr. (Avengers Vs. X-Men); Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge); Craig Rousseau (Perhapanauts, Marvel Super-Heroes); Joe Rubinstein (Agent Marc Sanders, Green Hornet Golden Age Remastered); Andy Runton (Owly); Christopher Ryder (Dames in the Atomic Age); Scott Christian Sava (The Dreamland Chronicles); Alex Saviuk (STAN LEE’s MIGHTY 7); Stuart Sayger (Infestation 2: 30 Days of Night One-Shot); Matteo Scalera (Secret Avengers, Irredeemable, Valen the Outcast, Wolverine & the X-Men); Louise Simonson (Rocketeer Adventures, Power Pack); Walter Simonson (Thor, Legion of Super-Heroes, Avengers); Ryan Sohmer (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Scott Snyder (Batman, Severed, Swamp Thing); John K. Snyder III (Zorro Rides Again); Nicky Soh (LIQUID CITY, ‘Ringo Scholarship Rceipient); Mark Sparacio (Liberty Girl, Omega Paradox, Jonah Hex); Jim Starlin (Infinity Gauntlet, Dreadstar, Captain Marvel); Brian Stelfreeze (ICE); Roger Stern (Hulk Smash Avengers, The Captain America Corps); Paul Storrie (Twisted Journeys, Sheena: Queen of the Jungle); Karl Story (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9); Peter Tomasi (Batman and Robin); Herb Trimpe (G.I. Joe, Wolverine); Tim Truman (Hawken, Grimjack); Billy Tucci (A Child Is Born, Shi); Fred Van Lente (Archer & Armstrong); Robert Venditti (X-O Manowar, Surrogates); Neil Vokes (Flesh And Blood, The Dark Forest); Dave Wachter (Night of 1000 Wolves); Matt Wagner (Tower Chronicles, Mage, Grendel); Mark Waid (Daredevil, Incorruptible, Irredeemable); Matt Webb (Flesh And Blood, John Byrne’s Next Men, Zombie Tales); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Rich Woodall (Artist Alley Comics, Johnny Raygun); Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein); Kelly Yates (Dr. Who: A Fairytale Life, Amber Atoms); Thom Zahler (Love and Capes); Chrissie Zullo (Cinderella, Fables).

In the coming weeks, look for more announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting our guests, the Harvey Awards, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found on our website, Twitter, and Facebook pages.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 8-9, 2012. Convention hours are Saturday 10 AM to 6 PM and Sunday 10 AM to 5 PM. The ceremony and banquet for the Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 8th.

Please take a moment to help us spread this message using the social media links embedded, reposting, or retweeting!

About The Baltimore Comic-Con
The Baltimore Comic-Con is celebrating its 13th year of bringing the comic book industry to the Baltimore and Washington D.C. area. With a guest list unequaled in the industry, the Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 8-9, 2012. For more information, please visit www.baltimorecomiccon.com.

About The Harvey Awards
The Harvey Awards are one of the comic book industry’s oldest and most respected awards. With a history of over 20 years, the last 7 in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con, the Harveys recognize outstanding achievements in over 20 categories. They are the only industry awards nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. For more information, please visit www.harveyawards.org.

via Baltimore Comic-Con