Press Release

Once again making a splash at Comic-Con, IDW Publishing today announced the company’s action-packed signing schedule, featuring exclusive appearances with such fan-favorite talent as George R.R. Martin, Walter Simonson, Anne Rice, Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez, Ashley Wood and Kevin Eastman.

“Try and find a booth with more talent in it in San Diego, you won’t!” exclaimed Dirk Wood, IDW’s director of retail marketing, responsible for the impressive signing roster. “We really went all out this year, and while I’m personally already exhausted just thinking about it, fans are going to love being at the IDW booth.”

IDW kicks off Comic-Con with a special Walter Simonson event during preview night, celebrating the launch of the WALTER SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR: ARTIST’S EDITION with Simonson on hand to sign the SDCC exclusive variant.

Other signing highlights include Anne Rice (Servant of the Bones) on Thursday, George RR Martin (Doorways) on Friday, Michael McMillian (True Blood: Tainted Love) on Friday and Saturday, and Kevin Eastman and a Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles party on Saturday. Plus, Eisner nominated Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (Locke & Key), Comic-Con guest Ashley Wood, and comics historians Dean Mullaney and Craig Yoe will all be headquartered at the IDW booth #2643 throughout the convention.

See the full, all-star list below!

Wednesday July 20th Preview Night

OPEN – 8:00  SPECIAL EVENT! Walter Simonson’s The Mighty Thor: Artist’s Edition
Book Release Featuring IDW Guest of Honor – Walter Simonson (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

Thursday July 21st

10:00 – 11:00 All-Ghouls School – Marc Sumerak, Brian Miller (Get a free limited signing card!)
11:00 – 12:00 Walter Simonson’s The Mighty Thor: Artist’s Edition – Walter
Simonson (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
12:30 – 2:00 Servant of the Bones – Anne Rice (Check out the show exclusive Comic!)
(Signing items limited – See employee for details)
2:00 – 3:00 Code Word: Geronimo – Capt. Dale Dye, Dr. Julia Dye (Get a free limited
signing card!)
3:00 – 4:00 Walter Simonson’s The Mighty Thor: Artist’s Edition – Walter
Simonson (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
3:00 – 4:00 Tribes: The Dog Years – Michael Geszel, Inaki Miranda
4:00 – 5:00 The Rocketeer Adventures – Tommy Lee Edwards, Jonathan Ross, Mike Allred
5:00 – 6:00 Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez (*Check out the show exclusive
hardcover! And don’t miss the debut of The Cape #1 by Joe Hill!)

Friday July 22nd

10:00 – 11:00 Doorways – George R.R. Martin
(Signing items limited – See employee for details)
11:00 – 12:00 IDW Special Guest – Ashley Wood (*Check out Ash’s multiple exclusives!)
11:00 – 12:00 True Blood – Michael McMillian, Marc Andreyko, MariahHuehner, J. Scott Campbell, Joe Corroney
(Get a free limited signing card!)
12:00 – 1:00 Walter Simonson’s The Mighty Thor: Artist’s Edition – Walter
Simonson (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
12:00 – 1:00 Love and Capes – Thom Zahler
1:00 – 2:00 Doctor Who – Tony Lee, Kelly Yates, Matthew Sturges, Mark
Buckingham, Brian Shearer (Get a free limited signing card!)
1:00 – 2:00 *Special Announcment! New Series Signing – Chris Roberson
(Get a free limited signing card!)
2:00 – 3:00 Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!
And don’t miss the debut of The Cape #1 by Joe Hill!)
2:00 – 3:00 G.I. JOE – Mike Costa (Get a free limited signing card!)
2:00 – 3:00 Yoe Books! 3D Comics!  – Craig Yoe
3:00 – 4:00 Torpedo – Jordi Bernet
3:00 – 4:00 *Special Announcment! New Series Signing – Menton3, Kasra
Ghanbari (Get a free limited signing card!)
4:00 – 5:00 Star Trek – Mike Johnson, Tim Bradstreet, Roberto Orci (Get a free limited
signing card!)
4:00 – 5:00 All-Ghouls School – Marc Sumerak (Get a free limited signing card!)
5:00 – 6:00 Celebrating the upcoming major motion picture Dorothy of Oz! – Roger S. Baum,
Denton Tipton (*Get a free comic!)
5:30 – 7:00 Presenting The Cast of the upcoming Chiller movie Remains! – Miko Hughes,
Evalena Marie, Grant Bowler & co-creator Steve Niles
(*Get a free poster!)

Saturday July 23rd

10:00 – 11:00 Tank Girl – Rufus Dayglo
10:00 – 11:00 Kill Shakespeare – Andy Belanger
11:00 – 12:00 Silent Hill- Tom Waltz, Menton3
11:00 – 12:00 Angel Yearbook – Chris Ryall, Scott Tipton, Brian Lynch
12:00 – 1:00 Walter Simonson’s The Mighty Thor: Artist’s Edition – Walter Simonson (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
12:00 – 1:00 Horror Hour with Steve Niles! – Steve Niles, R.H. Stavis, Fiona Staples
1:00 – 2:00 Launch Party! Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Dan Duncan, Tom Waltz
(*Get an exclusive SDCC TMNT Ashcan!)
1:00 – 2:00 Celebrating the upcoming major motion picture Dorothy of Oz! – Roger S. Baum, Megan Hilty,
Amy Mebberson, Denton Tipton (*Get a free comic!)
2:00 – 3:00 Jericho – Dan Shotz, Robert Levine, Matt Federman, Tom Davidson &
Special guest – Cast member Brad Beyer!
2:00 – 3:00 Ghostbusters – Nick Runge (Get a free limited signing card!)
3:00 – 4:00 Walter Simonson’s The Mighty Thor: Artist’s Edition – Walter
Simonson (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
3:00 – 4:00 Transformers– Mike Costa, John Barber (Get a free limited signing card!)
4:00 – 5:00 Godzilla: Kingdom of Monsters – Eric Powell (Get a free limited signing card!)
4:00 – 5:00 True Blood – Michael McMillian, Marc Andreyko, Mariah
Huehner, Joe Corroney (Get a free limited signing card!)
5:00 – 6:00 Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez (*Check out the show exclusive
hardcover! And don’t miss the debut of The Cape #1 by Joe Hill!)
5:00 – 6:00 Devil’s Concubine – Palle Schmidt
6:00 – 7:00 Zombies vs Robots – Ashley Wood, Chris Ryall (*Check out the exclusive
hardcover!)
6:00 – 7:00 Archie Celebration! – Victor Gorelick, Jon Goldwater, Mike Pellerito,
Dan Parent, Craig Yoe

Sunday July 24th

10:00 – 11:00 Kill Shakespeare – Andy Belanger
11:00 – 12:00 True Blood – Marc Andreyko, Mariah Huehner, Joe Corroney (Get a free limited signing card!)
11:00 – 12:00 The Last Unicorn – Peter S. Beagle
12:00 – 1:00 Suicide Girls – Missy Suicide, Brea Grant, Zane Grant, Cameron
Stewart, David Hahn
12:00 – 1:00 Eternal Descent – Llexi Leon
1:00 – 2:00 Miss Fury & The Library of American Comics! – Trina Robbins, Dean Mullaney
1:00 – 2:00 Yoe Books! 3D Comics!  – Craig Yoe
1:00 – 2:00 Walter Simonson’s The Mighty Thor: Artist’s Edition – Walter
Simonson (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
2:00 – 3:00 Torpedo – Jordi Bernet
2:00 – 3:00 Tribes: The Dog Years – Michael Geszel, Inaki Miranda
3:00 – 4:00 Doctor Who – Tony Lee, Kelly Yates, Matthew Sturges,
Mark Buckingham, Brian Shearer, Amy Mebberson (Get a free limited signing card!)
3:00 – 4:00 Tank Girl – Rufus Dayglo

via IDW Publishing

The Author

Press Release

Press Release

Previous post

SDCC'11: DOMO creator to appear at convention

Next post

MOVIE: Akira not dead, Director found

No Comment

You know you have something to say, say it in the comment section