There are two big comic book awards given away each year. The first is the Eisner Awards that will be awarded in a few week’s time. The other is the Harvey Awards that are awarded during the Baltimore Comic-Con on August 28, 2010.

The nominees have been announced, and you can check out the complete jump after the jump.

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
Geoff Johns, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
Robert Kirkman, “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Mark Waid, “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios

BEST ARTIST

Robert Crumb, “BOOK OF GENESIS”, W.W. Norton
Guy Davis, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
David Petersen, “MOUSE GUARD : WINTER 1152″, Archaia Studios Press
Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

Darwyn Cooke, “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, IDW
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Roger Langridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Seth, “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, Drawn and Quarterly

BEST LETTERER

Chris Eliopoulos, “FRANKLIN RICHARDS: SON OF A GENIUS” stories, Marvel Comics
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
Thomas Mauer, “RAPTURE”, Dark Horse Comics
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Richard Starkings, “ELEPHANTMEN”, Image Comics

BEST INKER

Oclair Albert, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
Steve Ellis, “HIGH MOON”, Zuda/DC Comics
Klaus Janson, “AMAZING SPIDER-MAN”, Marvel Comics
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Mark Morales, “THOR”, Marvel Comics

BEST COLORIST

Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
Steve Hamaker, “BONE: CROWN OF HORNS”, Graphix
Laura Martin, “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, IDW
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Dave Stewart, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

Jenny Frison, “THE DREAMER”, IDW
Mike Mignola, “HELLBOY: THE BRIDE OF HELL”, Dark Horse Comics
Michael Avon Oeming, “MICE TEMPLAR: DESTINY, PART I”, Image Comics
Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST NEW TALENT

Kevin Cannon, “FAR ARDEN”, Top Shelf
Rob Guillory, “CHEW”, Image Comics
Reinhard Kleist,”JOHNNY CASH: I SEE A DARKNESS”, Abrams ComicArts
Nathan Schreiber, “ACT-I-VATE: POWER OUT”, http://act-i-vate.com
Matthew Weldon, “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

“BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
“CHEW”, Image Comics
“IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
“SWEET TOOTH”, Vertigo/DC Comics
“UNWRITTEN”, Vertigo/DC Comics

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

“BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Comics
“DIARY OF A WIMPY KID”, Amulet Books
“GANGES”, Fantagraphics Books
“INVINCIBLE”, Image Comics
“SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
“THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

“AMULET: STOREKEEPER’S CURSE”, Graphix
“DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
“GROWN-UPS ARE DUMB”, Hyperion Books
“THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
“NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
“3-2-3 DETECTIVE AGENCY”, Amulet Books

BEST ANTHOLOGY

“ACT-I-VATE”, http://act-i-vate.com
“FLIGHT # 6″, Villard
“POPGUN # 3″, Image Comics
“STRANGE TALES”, Marvel Comics
“WEDNESDAY COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM

“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
“BOOK OF GENESIS”, by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“FOOTNOTES IN GAZA”, by Joe Sacco, Metropolitan Books
“STITCHES”, by David Small, W.W. Norton
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts

BEST PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM

“A.D.: NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE DELUGE”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon
“COLLECTED ESSEX COUNTY”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf
“GRAVESLINGER”, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat, IDW
“MASTERPIECE COMICS”, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly
“MICE TEMPLAR VOLUME 1″, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming, Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

“CUL-DE-SAC”, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
“FOXTROT”, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
“GET FUZZY”, by Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
“MUTTS”, by Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
“PEARLS BEFORE SWINE”, by Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

“THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel,
Titan Books
“HUMBUG”, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth, Fantagraphics Books
“RIP KIRBY”, by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
“THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
“THE TOON TREASURY OF CLASSIC CHILDREN’S COMICS”, edited by Art Spiegelman and
Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

“THE ART OF OSAMU TEZUKA: GOD OF MANGA”, by Helen McCarthy, Abrams ComicArts
“MANGA KAMISHIBAI”, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts
“THE PHOTOGRAPHER”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Lemercier,
First Second
“PLUTO: URASAWA X TEZUKA”, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media
“20TH CENTURY BOYS”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media

BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK

“HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com
“HIGH MOON”, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown,
http://www.zudacomics.com/high_moon
“POWER OUT”, by Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com
“PVP”, by Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com
“SIN TITULO”, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Books
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Roger Landridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
Bryan Lee O’Malley, “SCOTT PILGRIM #5″, Oni Press
Andrew Pepoy, “THE ADVENTURES OF SIMONE & AJAX: A CHRISTMAS CAPER”, ComicMix

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

“ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
“THE BRINKLEY GIRLS: THE BEST OF NELL BRINKLEY’S CARTOONS FROM 1913-1940″, edited by Trina Robbins, Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
“SECRET IDENTITY: THE FETISH ART OF SUPERMAN’S CO-CREATOR JOE SHUSTER”, edited by Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts
“WEDNESDAY COMICS”, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

“ALTER-EGO”, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows
“ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
“THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
“THE COMICS JOURNAL”, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti,
Fantagraphics Books
“UNDERGROUND CLASSICS”, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen, Abrams ComicArts

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

“ALEC: THE YEARS HAVE PANTS”, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf
“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
“GANGES #3″, by Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“JONAH HEX #50″, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics
“RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts

Congrats to all the nominees!

via The Harvey Awards

The Author

Stephen Schleicher

Stephen Schleicher

Stephen Schleicher began his career writing for the Digital Media Online community of sites, including Digital Producer and Creative Mac covering all aspects of the digital content creation industry. He then moved on to consumer technology, and began the Coolness Roundup podcast. A writing fool, Stephen has freelanced for Sci-Fi Channel's Technology Blog, and Gizmodo. Still longing for the good ol' days, Stephen launched Major Spoilers in July 2006, because he is a glutton for punishment.

You can follow him on Twitter @MajorSpoilers and tell him your darkest secrets...

Previous post

Another Expendables trailer

Next post

Norton is out as Hulk? Was he ever in?

4 Comments

  1. Martin de la Iglesia
    July 12, 2010 at 11:51 am — Reply

    Reinhard Kleist nominated for “Best New Talen”? He’s been publishing comics for ages!

  2. MaximusRift
    July 12, 2010 at 12:17 pm — Reply

    No “Old Man Logan”? The Harvey Awards are now officially better than the Eisner Awards. :p

  3. brenton8090
    July 13, 2010 at 6:55 am — Reply

    You guys at Spoilers should take a look at Beasts of Burden. It hits this weird vibe, with talking animals solving paranormal mysteries, but in a creepy/real way, without the scooby vibe I was expecting. At least two of you would love it.

    Also, I give my stamp of approval to Flight, and you guys haven’t done a short story anthology before, so it would be interesting to see your take on it. Personally, it has blown my mind and shown me what can be done to push the medium to its limits when not constrained by superhero-type stories.

    So those are my personal recommendations. Anybody else?

  4. Damascus
    July 22, 2010 at 12:24 pm — Reply

    What’re your personal selections for each of the categories?

You know you have something to say, say it in the comment section