logo_ignatz.gifThe nominees for the 2008 Ignatz Awards presented by the Small Press Expo honor outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning.  The complete list is after the jump, with the awards being presented on October 4, 2008.

SPX 2008 Nominees

Outstanding Artist
Warren Craghead, How to Be Everywhere (self-published)
Lat, Town Boy (First Second Books)
Laura Park, Do Not Disturb My Waking Dream (self-published)
Michel Rabagliati, Paul Goes Fishing (Drawn & Quarterly)
Jillian Tamaki, Skim (Groundwood Books)

Outstanding Anthology or Collection
Inkweed, Chris Wright (Sparkplug Comic Books)
Little Lulu Vol. 18, John Stanley (Dark Horse)
Papercutter #7, edited by Greg Means (Tugboat Press)
Pond Life, John Broadley (PictureBox)
Windy Corner #2, edited by Austin English (Sparkplug Comic Books)

Outstanding Graphic Novel
The Hot Breath of War, Trevor Alixopulos (Sparkplug Comic Books)
Notes for a War Story, Gipi (First Second Books)
Paul Goes Fishing, Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly)
Skim, Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books)
Spent, Joe Matt (Drawn & Quarterly)

Outstanding Story
“Americus”, MK Reed and Jonathan Hill, Papercutter #7 (Tugboat Press)
“The Candy Rod”, Onsmith, Hotwire Comics #2 (Fantagraphics Books)
“The Galactic Funnels”, Dash Shaw, Mome #11 (Fantagraphics Books)
The Thing About Madeleine, Lilli Carre (self-published)
“The Urn”, Chris Wright, Inkweed (Sparkplug Comic Books)

Promising New Talent
Oliver East, Trains Are… Mint (Blank Slate)
Austin English, Windy Corner #2 (Sparkplug Comic Books)
Chuck Forsman, Snake Oil #1 (self-published)
Sarah Glidden, How To Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less (self-published)
Lars Martinson, Tonoharu (Pliant Press/Top Shelf Productions)

Outstanding Series
Eye of the Majestic Creature, Leslie Stein (self-published)
Injury, Ted May, Jason Robards, and Jeff Wilson (Buenaventura Press)
Paul series, Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly)
Reich, Elijah Brubaker (Sparkplug Comic Books)
Snake Oil, Chuck Forsman (self-published)

Outstanding Comic
Cryptic Wit #2, Gerald Jablonski (self-published)
Department of Art, Dunya Jankovic (self-published)
Lucky Vol. 2 #2, Gabrielle Bell (Drawn & Quarterly)
Palooka-ville #19, Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
Snake Oil #1, Chuck Forsman (self-published)

Outstanding Mini-Comic
Bluefuzz, Jesse Reklaw
Dorado Park, Lilli Carre
How To Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less, Sarah Glidden
Ochre Eclipse #2, Jonas Madden-Connor
Swell, Juliacks

Outstanding Online Comic
Achewood, Chris Onstad (www.achewood.com)
Danny Dutch, David King (www.reliablecomics.com)
Slow Wave, Jesse Reklaw (www.slowwave.com)
Thingpart, Joey Sayers (www.jsayers.com/thingpart/thingpart.html)
Traced, Tracy White (www.traced.com)

2008 Ignatz Jury
Gabrielle Bell
Farel Dalrymple
Eleanor Davis
John Hankiewicz
Andy Hartzell

via SPX

The Author

Stephen Schleicher

Stephen Schleicher

Stephen Schleicher began his career writing for the Digital Media Online community of sites, including Digital Producer and Creative Mac covering all aspects of the digital content creation industry. He then moved on to consumer technology, and began the Coolness Roundup podcast. A writing fool, Stephen has freelanced for Sci-Fi Channel's Technology Blog, and Gizmodo. Still longing for the good ol' days, Stephen launched Major Spoilers in July 2006, because he is a glutton for punishment.

You can follow him on Twitter @MajorSpoilers and tell him your darkest secrets...

Previous post

Can't Wait For Super Friends Marathon

Next post

Darkseid '08

No Comment

You know you have something to say, say it in the comment section