Image Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC

by

picon.jpg

sdcclogo.jpgimage_i_72x137.gifImage Comics has sent Major Spoilers its schedule for the San Diego Comic-Con, and more importantly the line up for The Image Comics Show Panel hosted by Brian Posehn and Gerry Duggan.

In addition to being the source of Image’s announcements, we are featuring a line up of our fan-favorite creators talking up their plans for major upcoming issues. Join Mike Oeming (MICE TEMPLAR), Robert Kirkman (WALKING DEAD, INVINCIBLE, WOLF-MAN), Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON, Image Publisher), Jay Fotos (DEATH DEALER), Matt Fraction (CASANOVA), Phil Noto (TO BE ANNOUNCED) and BRAND NEW guests Joseph Michael Linsner & Eva Hopkins (DAWN, DARK IVORY) as the future of the world’s greatest creator owned comics company is revealed.

The Image Comics Show is Friday at 1:30PM in room 5AB.

Take the jump for the complete schedule and who will be appearing at the Image booth.

THE COMPLETE IMAGE COMICS SAN DIEGO COMIC CON SCHEDULE:

THE IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (BOOTH # 2729) INCLUDES: Ryan Ottley (INVINCIBLE), Tom Scioli (GODLAND), Frank Cho (LIBERTY MEADOWS), The Shadowline Team, Derek McCulloch (STAGGER LEE), Shepherd Hendrix (STAGGER LEE), Frazer Irving (GUTSVILLE), Kieron Gillen (PHONOGRAM), Jamie McKelvie (PHONOGRAM, SUBURBAN GLAMOUR), Rick Spears (REPO), Rob G (REPO), Mark Haven Britt (FULL COLOR), Jonathan Hickman (THE NIGHTLY NEWS), Jeremy Haun (BATTLE HYMN), CB Cebulski (WONDERLOST, DRAIN), David Finch, Zack Sherman (SEAL TEAM 7), The Beckett Comics Crew, David Mack (KABUKI), Mike Oeming (MICE TEMPLAR), Ivan Brandon & the 24 Seven team, Jay Fotos (DEATH DEALER), Nat Jones (DEATH DEALER) and Joshua Ortega (DEATH DEALER).

ADDITIONALLY, THE IMAGE COMICS BOOTH WILL BE SELLING LIMITED EDITION PRINTS OF YOUNGBLOOD, INVINCIBLE, FELL AND LIBERTY MEADOWS! THESE SLEEVED 11×17 PRINTS ARE SIGNED, NUMBER AND STRICTLY LIMITED TO 200 COPIES AND COST $30.

PANELS:

THE IMAGE FOUNDERS REUNION: FRIDAY, 10:30 – 11:30 AM – ROOM 6
THE IMAGE COMICS SHOW: FRIDAY, 1:30 -2:30, ROOM 5AB

IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (2729) SIGNING SCHEDULE:

WEDNESDAY

7:30-8:30 PM: ROBERT KIRKMAN & JASON HOWARD (THE ASTOUNDING WOLF-MAN)

invincible.jpg

THURSDAY

10:00 – 11:00 AM: TOM BELAND (TRUE STORY, SWEAR TO GOD) & DAVID SCHWARTZ (MELTDOWN)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: RICHARD STARKINGS & MORITAT (ELEPHANTMEN)
12:00 – 1:00 PM: MATT FRACTION (CASANOVA)
1:00 – 2:00 PM: ANTONY JOHNSTON & BEN TEMPLESMITH (DEADSPACE)
2:00 – 3:00 PM: RICK REMENDER (CRAWL SPACE)
3:00 – 4:00 PM: CHARLIE ADLARD & ROBERT KIRKMAN (THE WALKING DEAD)
4:00 – 4:30 PM: PHIL NOTO & GERRY DUGGAN (FIND OUT AT THE IMAGE PANEL!)
4:30 – 5:30 PM: DAVID HINE & BRIAN HABERLIN (SPAWN)
5:30 – 6:00 PM: DAVID SCHWARTZ (MELTDOWN)
6:00 – 7:00 PM: ERIK LARSEN (SAVAGE DRAGON)

fell.jpg

FRIDAY

10:00 – 10:30 AM: DAVID SCHWARTZ (MELTDOWN)
10:30 – 11:30 AM:
MORITAT & RICHARD STARKINGS (ELEPHANTMEN)
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM: ROBERT KIRKMAN & CHARLIE ADLARD (THE WALKING DEAD)
12:30 – 1:30 PM: ANTONY JOHNSTON & BEN TEMPLESMITH (DEADSPACE)
1:30 – 2:30 PM: TODD LIVINGSTON (AMERICA JR.)
2:30 – 3:30 PM: JOSEPH MICHAEL LINSNER & EVA HOPKINS (DAWN, DARK IVORY)
3:30 – 5:00 PM: ROB LIEFELD, JOE CASEY & DEREC DONOVAN (YOUNGBLOOD)
5:00 – 6:00 PM: BRIAN POSEHN, GERRY DUGGAN & RICK REMENDER (LAST CHRISTMAS)
6:00 – 7:00 PM: ERIK LARSEN (SAVAGE DRAGON)

libertymeadows.jpg

SATURDAY

10:00 – 11:00 AM: JASON HOWARD & ROBERT KIRKMAN (ASTONISHING WOLF-MAN)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: THOMAS JANE & RAW STUDIOS (BAD PLANET)
12:00 – 1:00 PM: PHIL NOTO & GERRY DUGGAN (FIND OUT AT THE IMAGE PANEL)
1:00 – 2:00 PM: ROB SCHRAB (SCUD: THE DISPOSABLE ASSASSIN) & GLEN BRUNSWICK (KILLING GIRL)
2:00 – 3:00 PM: BRIAN POSEHN, GERRY DUGGAN & RICK REMENDER (LAST CHRISTMAS)
3:00 – 4:00 PM: ROB LIEFELD, JOE CASEY & DEREC DONOVAN (YOUNGBLOOD)
4:00 – 5:00 PM: DAVE JOHNSON, DAN PANOSIAN & JEFF JOHNSON (DRINK & DRAW)
5:00 – 6:00 PM: HOWARD SHUM (HYPERKINETIC) & TODD LIVINGSTON (AMERICA JR.)
6:00 – 7:00 PM: ERIK LARSEN, TOM BELAND (TRUE STORY, SWEAR TO GOD) & MATT FRACTION (CASANOVA)

youngblood.jpg

SUNDAY

10:00 – 11:00 AM: ANTONY JOHNSTON, MARIO BOON & DAN EVANS (TEXAS STRANGERS)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: BEN TEMPLESMITH (FELL) & ROB SCHRAB (SCUD)?
12:00 – 1:00 PM: BRIAN POSEHN & GERRY DUGGAN (LAST CHRISTMAS)?
1:00 – 2:00 PM: ERIK LARSEN (SAVAGE DRAGON)?
2:00 – 3:00 PM: SCOTT KURTZ (PVP)?
3:00 – 4:00 PM: MATT FRACTION (CASANOVA)?
4:00 – 5:00 PM: HOWARD SHUM (HYPERKINETIC)