2007 Eisner Award Nominations

by

eisners07_sm.jpgNominations for the 2007 Eisner Awards have been announced. Major Spoilers wishes to congratulate everyone up for the award. You’re all winners in our book!

Best Short Story

  • “The Black Knight Glorps Again,” by Don Rosa, in Uncle Scrooge #354 (Gemstone)
  • “Felix,” by Gabrielle Bell, in Drawn & Quarterly Showcase 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “A Frog’s Eye View,” by Bill Willingham and James Jean, in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • “Old Oak Trees,” by Tony Cliff, in Flight 3 (Ballantine)
  • “Stan Lee Meets Spider-Man,” by Stan Lee, Oliver Coipel, and Mark Morales, in Stan Lee Meets Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • “Willie: Portrait of a Groundskeeper,” by Eric Powell, in Bart Simpsons’s Treehouse of Horror #12 (Bongo)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Batman/The Spirit #1: “Crime Convention,” by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • A Late Freeze, by Danica Novgorodoff (Danica Novgorodoff)
  • The Preposterous Adventures of Ironhide Tom, by Joel Priddy (AdHouse)
  • Skyscrapers of the Midwest #3, by Joshua Cotter (AdHouse)
  • They Found the Car, by Gipi (Fantagraphics)

Best Continuing Series

  • All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
  • Captain America, by Ed Brubaker and Steve Epting (Marvel)
  • Daredevil, by Ed Brubaker, Michael Lark, and Stefano Gaudiano (Marvel)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
  • The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)
  • Young Avengers, by Allan Heinberg, Jim Cheung, and various inkers (Marvel)

Best Limited Series

  • Batman: Year 100, by Paul Pope (DC)
  • The Looking Glass Wars: Hatter M, by Frank Beddor, Liz Cavalier, and Ben Templesmith (Desperado/Image)
  • The Other Side, by Jason Aaron and Cameron Stewart (Vertigo/DC)
  • Scarlet Traces: The Great Game, by Ian Edginton and D’Israeli (Dark Horse)
  • Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident, by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse)

Best New Series

  • Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
  • East Coast Rising, by Becky Cloonan (Tokyopop)
  • Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard)
  • Jack of Fables, by Bill Willingham, Matthew Sturges, Tony Akins, and Andrew Pepoy (Vertigo/DC)
  • The Lone Ranger, by Brett Matthews and Sergio Cariello (Dynamite)

Best Publication for a Younger Audience

  • Chickenhare, by Chris Grine (Dark Horse)
  • Drawing Comics Is Easy (Except When It’s Hard), by Alexa Kitchen (Denis Kitchen Publishing)
  • Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard)
  • Moomin, by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • To Dance: A Ballerina’s Graphic Novel, by Sienna Cherson and Mark Siegel (Simon & Schuster)

Best Humor Publication

  • Flaming Carrot Comics, by Bob Burden (Desperado/Image)
  • Onionhead Monster Attacks, by Paul Friedrich (Hellcar)
  • Schizo #4, by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics)
  • Tales Designed to Thrizzle, by Michael Kupperman (Fantagraphics)
  • Truth Serum, by Jon Adams (City Cyclops)

Best Anthology

  • Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, by Bill Willingham and various (Vertigo/DC)
  • Hotwire Comix and Capers #1, edited by Glenn Head (Fantagraphics)
  • Japan as Viewed by 17 Creators, edited by Frédéric Boilet (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Kramers Ergot 6, edited by Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura Press)
  • Project: Romantic, edited by Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)

Best Digital Comic

  • Bee, in “Motel Art Improvement Service,” by Jason Little, beecomix.com
  • Girl Genius, by Phil and Kaja Foglio, www.girlgeniusonline.com
  • Minus, by Ryan Armand, www.kiwisbybeat.com/minus1.html
  • Phables, by Brad Guigar, www.phables.com
  • Sam and Max, by Steve Purcell, telltalegames.com/community/comics/samandmax/issue-3
  • Shooting War, by Anthony Lappe and Dan Goldman, www.shootingwar.com

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
  • I Love Led Zeppelin, by Ellen Forney (Fantagraphics)
  • Mom’s Cancer, by Brian Fies (Abrams)
  • Project X Challengers: Cup Noodle, by Tadashi Katoh (Digital Manga)
  • Stagger Lee, by Derek McCulloch and Shepherd Hendrix (Image)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  • Billy Hazelnuts, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
  • Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Ninja, by Brian Chippendale (Gingko Press)
  • Scrublands, by Joe Daly (Fantagraphics)
  • The Ticking, by Renée French (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Absolute DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • Castle Waiting, by Linda Medley (Fantagraphics)
  • Mom’s Cancer, by Brian Fies(Abrams)
  • Shadowland, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
  • Truth Serum, by Jon Adams (City Cyclops)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • The Complete Peanuts, 1959–1960, 1961–1962, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)
  • Mary Perkins On Stage, by Leonard Starr (Classic Comics Press)
  • Moomin, by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Popeye: I Yam What I Yam, by E. C. Segar (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt & Skeezix, vol. 2, by Frank King (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Abandon the Old In Tokyo, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Absolute Sandman, vol. 1, by Neil Gaiman and various (Vertigo/DC)
  • Art Out of Time: Unknown Comics Visionaries, 1900–1969, by Dan Nadel (Abrams)
  • The Eternals, by Jack Kirby (Marvel)
  • Ode to Kirihito, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • A.L.I.E.E.E.N., by Lewis Trondheim (First Second)
  • De:TALES, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)
  • Hwy 115, by Matthias Lehmann (Fantagraphics)
  • The Left Bank Gang, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Pizzeria Kamikaze, by Etgar Keret and Asaf Hanuka (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Japan

  • After School Nightmare, by Setona Mizushiro (Go! Comi)
  • Antique Bakery, by Fumi Yoshinaga (Digital Manga)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
  • Old Boy, by Garon Tsuchiya and Nobuaki Minegishi (Dark Horse Manga)
  • Walking Man, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil (Marvel); Criminal (Marvel Icon)
  • Bob Burden, Gumby (Wildcard)
  • Ian Edginton, Scarlet Traces: The Great Game (Dark Horse)
  • Grant Morrison, All Star Superman, Batman, 52, Seven Soldiers (DC)
  • Bill Willingham, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Allison Bechdel, Fun Home (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Renée French, The Ticking (Top Shelf)
  • Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets, New Tales of Old Palomar (Fantagraphics); Sloth (Vertigo/DC)
  • Paul Pope, Batman: Year 100 (DC)
  • Joann Sfar, Klezmer, Vampire Loves (First Second)

Best Writer/Artist—Humor

  • Ivan Brunetti, Schizo(Fantagraphics)
  • Lilli Carré, Tales of Woodsman Pete (Top Shelf)
  • Michael Kupperman, Tales Designed to Thrizzle (Fantagraphics)
  • Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics); Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident (Dark Horse)
  • Lewis Trondheim, A.L.I.E.E.E.N. (First Second); Mr. I (NBM)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables (Vertigo/DC)
  • Tony Harris/Tom Feister, Ex Machina(WildStorm/DC)
  • Niko Henrichon, Pride of Baghdad (Vertigo/DC)
  • Michael Lark/Stefano Gaudiano, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Sonny Liew, Wonderland (SLG)
  • Steven McNiven/Dexter Vines, Civil War (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Nicolas De Crecy, Glacial Period (NBM)
  • Melinda Gebbie, Lost Girls (Top Shelf)
  • Ben Templesmith, Fell (Image); The Looking Glass Wars: Hatter M (Desperado/Image); Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW)
  • Jill Thompson, “A Dog and His Boy” in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters; “Love Triangle” in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse);”Fair Division,” in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • Brett Weldele, Southland Tales: Prequel Saga (Graphitti); Silent Ghost (Markosia)

Best Cover Artist

  • John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); The Escapists (Dark Horse); The Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
  • Tony Harris, Conan (Dark Horse); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC)
  • James Jean, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • Dave Johnson, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC); Zombie Tales, Cthulu Tales, Black Plague (Boom!)
  • J. G. Jones, 52 (DC)

Best Coloring

  • Kristian Donaldson, Supermarket (IDW)
  • Hubert, The Left Bank Gang (Fantagraphics)
  • Lark Pien, American Born Chinese (First Second)
  • Dave Stewart, BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit, Superman (DC)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #17 (ACME Novelty)

Best Lettering

  • Ivan Brunetti, Schizo(Fantagraphics)
  • Todd Klein, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, Pride of Baghdad, Testament (Vertigo/DC); Fantastic Four: 1602, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)
  • Clem Robins, BPRD, The Dark Horse Book of Monsters, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Loveless, 100 Bullets, Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC)
  • Richard Sala, The Grave Robber’s Daughter, Delphine (Fantagraphics)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #17 (ACME Novelty)

Special Recognition

  • Ross Campbell, Abandoned (Tokyopop); Wet Moon 2 (Oni)
  • Svetlana Chmakova, Dramacon(Tokyopop)
  • Hope Larson, Gray Horses (Oni)
  • Dash Shaw, The Mother’s Mouth (Alternative)
  • Kasimir Strzepek, Mourning Star (Bodega)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Art 8, edited by Todd Hignite (Buenaventura Press)
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Dirk Deppey, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon and Jordan Raphael (www.Comicsreporter.com)
  • ¡Journalista!, produced by Dirk Deppey (Fantagraphics, www.tcj.com/journalista/)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • The Art of Brian Bolland, edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado/Image)
  • Cartoon America: Comic Art in the Library of Congress, edited by Harry Katz (Abrams)
  • Dear John: The Alex Toth Doodle Book, by John Hitchcock (Octopus Press)
  • In the Studio: Visits with Contemporary Cartoonists, by Todd Hignite (Yale University Press)
  • Wally’s World, by Steve Sarger and J. David Spurlock (Vanguard)

Best Publication Design

  • Absolute DC: The New Frontier, designed by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • Castle Waiting graphic novel, designed by Adam Grano (Fantagraphics)
  • Lost Girls, designed by Matt Kindt and Brett Warnock (Top Shelf)
  • Popeye: I Yam What I Yam, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
  • The Ticking, designed by Jordan Crane (Top Shelf)

The winners will be announced at the San Diego Comic Convention this summer.